logo

Invest in Renfrewshire

Welcome to our website
invest@renfrewshire.gov.uk
0300 300 1180

Business Gateway:

Call Now! 0300 300 1180

The Russell Institute

30 Causeyside St, Paisley

our e-mail

invest@renfrewshire.gov.uk    

Celebrating Success Awards shortlists announced

Invest in Renfrewshire > News  > Celebrating Success Awards shortlists announced

Celebrating Success Awards shortlists announced

Invest in Renfrewshire is getting set to honour the area’s employment stars at our annual conference – and we can now reveal our first-ever Celebrating Success Award shortlist.

We invited people to send in nominations for six categories last month and the response was phenomenal.

Almost 100 names were put forward and the standard was high across the board, giving our panel of judges a tough task to search through them all.

In the end, they finally narrowed the list down a shortlist for each category, and the lucky entrants have now been contacted.

The awards will take place as part of Invest in Renfrewshire’s second-anniversary business celebration at Renfrew’s Normandy Hotel on Tuesday 17 June.

The shortlist is as follows…

Top Intern Award

For the intern making the biggest impact and whose commitment, energy and ideas have helped move their organisation forward. Must be hired through Invest in Renfrewshire’s Graduate Internship Programme.

Finalists: Kevin Campbell, Renfrewshire Council; Aileen McGruther, Renfrewshire Council; Sean Skelly, Solas LED, Kathryn Wilson, Thermo Fisher Scientific.

Best Trainee Award (Employability Fund)

For the trainee who deserves special recognition for their efforts, attitude and quality of work, supported through Skills Development Scotland’s Employability Fund.

Finalists: Gary Affleck, Renfrewshire Council; Kerry Allan, Optima Training; Megan McAdam, Barnardos Works; Rhona Muirhead, PJ Training.

Progression in Work Award

For the employee with stand-out commitment to training and development. Someone who has learned new skills, taken on more challenging tasks, and progressed within the workplace.

Finalists: Finlay Allardice, Clark Contracts; Euan Keltie, Renfrewshire Chamber of Commerce; Anthony Lusk, Renfrewshire Council; Luda Matkovska, Fission Creative.

Renfrewshire MA of the Year Award

For the Modern Apprentice who has thrived in their role, developed their core skills and shown initiative and potential through the practical and theoretical elements of their apprenticeship

Finalists: Ainsley Glen, Little Flowers Nursery; Fraser Murray, Scottish Leather Group; Andrew Tait, Renfrewshire Council

Most Promising New Employee Award

A star of the future with the talent and attitude to go on to bigger and better things. Nominees should previously have been unemployed and started in their job within the past two years.

Finalists: Andrew Lee, AP Jess; Darren Morgan, Johnstone Health Centre; Jordan Mowles, Rainbow Turtle; Adam Reid, PCR Business

Most Promising New Entrepreneur Award

For a Renfrewshire person who has shown drive, commitment and enterprise to move from unemployment to self-employment over the past two years

Finalists: Laura Morrow, Casa Bebe; Liz Stewart Dream Team Cleaning Ltd

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.